To All our members
We have decided to suspend the FOTM And Specimen Claims whilst in this lock down period.

Any fish caught before the 23rd March will be processed as normal. We will resume once again once sanctions have been relaxed
Wishing you all good health
The SWFSA Committee

Fish Recording

image7

Federation Specimen Fish Awards

The best three specimen fish of each species submitted by an angler will qualify for a Federation certificate.


A Federation Gold certificate will be awarded to the single best specimen of 100% or over per species per club in both boat and shore categories.

image8

Personal Members Top Twenty

All specimen fish registered by personal members will be automatically entered into the Top Twenty competition. Each year the best twenty specimen entries received will each be awarded an engraved personal trophy.


In the case of multiple wins by the same personal member, the committee may at its discretion award a single larger combined trophy engraved with details of all catches.

image9

Record a Specimen

To enter any competition, you must be a fully paid up member. See our Rules page for our general fishing rules.


If you wish to record a specimen complete a Fish of the Month form and send it with your weight certificate to the address shown on the form.

man catch a big fish

Fish of the Month Awards

All specimen fish registered by affiliated and personal members will automatically entered in to the Fish of the Month competition.  Three awards are available for each month of the year and these consist of one each for the best specimen in the following categories:

  • Senior shore
  • Senior boat
  • Junior shore/boat (one award for the best specimen overall)

DOWNLOAD FISH OF THE MONTH FORM

  

PLEASE CAN YOU SAVE YOUR CLAIM FORM IN THE FOLLOWING STYLE

 FOTM Forename Surname Species Weight Date

Example.

FOTM Andrew Atkinson Blonde Ray 20-0-0 01-01-2020.

Excel FOTM Master (xlsx)

Download

SWFSA FOTM FORMS MASTER 2019 (pdf)

Download

SPECIMEN WEIGHTS LIST 2020

Contact Us

For more information about our Federation or to join, please get in touch – we look forward to hearing from you!

2020 fotm winners

January

Senior Shore

Thomas Atkinson Spurdog 11lb 2oz 8dr  123.96% Appledore Shipbuilders AC

Senior Boat

Phil Cocker Spurdog 17lb 5ozs 133.5% Sidmouth AC

Junior

No Winner

February

Senior Shore

Andrew Atkinson Bull Huss 12lb 15oz 8dr 129.69% Appledore Shipbuilder AC

Senior Boat

David Noble Spurdog 19lb 13ozs 152.4% Atlanta

Junior

No Winner

2019 fotm winners

  

January
Senior Shore
TONY SLADE SPURDOG 10lb 15oz  136.72% APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC
Senior Boat
KEVIN PIKE SPURDOG 15lb 4ozs  127.08% APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC                                           Junior                                                                               
No Winner                                                                                       
February                                                                     
Senior Shore                                                                               
DERRY MYERS BALLAN WRASSE 6lb 1ozs  121.25% PORTLAND
Senior Boat                                                                                   
DAVE PITMAN UNDULATE RAY 19lb 4ozs  160.42% ATLANTA
Junior

No Winner                                                                           

March FOTM
Senior Shore
JACK STUART BULL HUSS 10lb 8oz  105.00% KINGSBRIDGE &DIST SAC
Senior Boat
MICHAEL TOOGOOD SPURDOG 18lb 0ozs  150.00% APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC
Junior
JACK PIKE SPURDOG 16lb 4ozs  135.42% APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC 

April FOTM
Senior Shore
JAMES ATKINSON SMALL EYED RAY 9lb 10oz  106.940%  APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC
Senior Boat
KEVIN PIKE BULL HUSS 14lb 8ozs  120.83%  APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC
Junior

NO WINNER
 MAY FOTM
Senior Shore
JACK STUART BULL HUSS 11lb 14ozs 118.75% KINGSBRIDGE & DIST SAC
Senior Boat
SHAUN THREADWELL BLACK BREAM 4lb 6ozs 125.00%  ATLANTA
Junior
NO WINNER

JUNE FOTM
Senior Shore
NEIL HARGREAVES SMOOTHOUND 13lb10ozs 136.25% KINGSBRIDGE & DIST  Senior Boat
TIM WITHERS RED GURNARD 2lb 8ozs 166.67%  ATLANTA
Junior
NO WINNER

JULY FOTM                                                                                        
Senior Shore                                                                                     
STEVE FORD BASS 11lb 9ozs 10dr 145.02% APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC
Senior Boat                                                                                        
RAY GOODWIN THORNBACK RAY 12lb 14oz 12dr 117.47% WEYMOUTH AS
Junior                                                                                   
FREDDIE INCH BULL HUSS 13lb 8oz 8dr 112.76% Salcombe & Dist SAA
August FOTM                                                                                   
Senior Shore                                                                                     
GLYNN RODD BLACK BREAM 3lb 1oz 128.95% TOR SAC
Senior Boat                                                                                        
CHRIS WOODLEY SPOTTED RAY  5lb 2ozs 113.89% SIDMOUTH SAC
Junior                                                                                   
JACK PIKE  TOPE 54lb 0ozs 154.29% APPLEDORE SHIPBUILDERS AC

September FOTM                                                                                   
Senior Shore

GERALD BARNES GARFISH 1lb 8oz 3dr 120.94% WEYMOUTH AS

Senior Boat                                                                                        
MATTHEW YEOMAN BLONDE RAY 28lb 0ozs 140.00%  Salcombe & Dist SAA
Junior
HENRY YEOMAN BLONDE RAY 21lb 3ozs  105.94%  Salcombe & Dist SAA 

October FOTM

SENIOR SHORE

JOSH ATKINSON BLACK BREAM 3lb 14oz 4dr 163.82% Appledore Shipbuilders
TERRY TUCKER THICK LIPPED MULLET 5lb 6oz 7dr 127.09% WEYMOUTH AS

JUNIOR

No Winner

November FOTM

Senior Shore

GERALD BARNES WHITING 2lb 5ozs 154.29% WEYMOUTH AS

Senior Boat

ANDREW ATKINSON UNDULATE RAY 14lb 0ozs 175% Appledore Shipbuilders

JUNIOR

No Winner